Skip to content
Free AUS express delivery over $150
Free AUS express delivery over $150

The Glossary

Hyaluronic Acid

Also Known As
Sodium Hyaluronate
Why We Love It
A clever, moisture-binding agent. Hyaluronic Acid is extremely popular in skincare formulations as it has the ability to hold up to 1000 times its own weight in water. Found in the body, it naturally decreases over time. Incorporating Hyaluronic Acid into a skincare product helps to boost skin elasticity, reduces the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles and improves skin texture.
Found In
EPI-gN Serum

Jojoba Oil

Also Known As
Simmondsia Chinesis Seed Oil
Why We Love It
Used by native Americans hundreds of years ago for its skin-soothing properties, Jojoba Oil boasts the same molecular structure as the natural oils in the human body. Rich in antioxidant vitamins and fatty acids, Jojoba Oil syncs with the skin easily and provides effective barrier repair and protection.
Found In
Intensive Night Repair

Kaolin

Also Known As
CLAY
Why We Love It
This natural, mineral-rich clay is highly absorbent and has been used to treat skin conditions for centuries. It's often found in products designed to detoxify or decongest oily skin and is particularly helpful with problem or acneic skin.
Found In
Detoxifying Exfoliant

Macadamia Oil

Also Known As
Macadamia Ternifolia Seed Oil
Why We Love It
Derived from the nuts of the Macadamia Tree, Macadamia Oil is rich in fatty acids and antioxidant Vitamins A1, B1, B2 which help to hydrate, soften, and regenerate the skin. The Linoleic Acid within the oil helps to restore the skin's barrier function and reduce water loss.
Found In
Hydrating Day Defence
Intensive Night Repair
Cellular Eye Repair

Moss Cell Tec

Also Known As
PHYSCOMITRELLA PATENS MOSS
Why We Love It
Harnessing the resilience of Moss, these molecules enhance the function of the cell nucleus (or control centre of the cell) which helps to improve hydration and protect and fortify the skin barrier.
Found In
Cellular Eye Repair

Naringenin

Also Known As
Nar
Why We Love It
Naringenin is an antioxidant-rich compound found in the peel of citrus fruit and the skin of tomatoes. It has anti-inflammatory properties and can be helpful in alleviating irritation and sensitivity.
Found In
EPI-gN Serum

Nicotinamide Riboside

Also Known As
Nicotinamide Riboside Chloride
Why We Love It
A form of Vitamin B3 that stimulate the body's levels of NAD+: the molecule responsible for turning nutrients into energy and repairing DNA damage from ageing.
Found In
EPI-gN Serum

Peptides

Also Known As
Palmitoyl Tripeptide-1, Palmitoyl Tetrapeptide-7
Why We Love It
Excellent anti-ageing ingredients, peptides work to repair the visible signs of ageing (including wrinkles, sun damage, and thickened skin texture) by penetrating the lipid structure of the skin and promoting Collagen production.
Found In
EPI-gN Serum
Intensive Night Repair

Pumice

Also Known As
PumicITE
Why We Love It
A natural volcanic rock and physical exfoliant, this micro-grained Pumice helps to efficiently remove dead skin cells, rough, dry patches of skin, dirt, sweat and excess oils.
Found In
Detoxifying Exfoliant