Why Your Skin Needs Capric Triglycerides
You may not have heard of Capric Triglycerides before and it’s a bit of a mouthful to pronounce, but after reading this you’ll want to make sure they’re in your skincare routine. They’ve been hailed as the new unicorn ingredient in the skincare world (move over Hyaluronic Acid) because of their ability to smooth and soften skin.
What are Capric Triglycerides?
We all know how popular coconut oil is as a skincare ingredient and capric triglycerides capitalise on this, as they are actually a very common ingredient found in a variety of different skincare products.
Capric Triglycerides are naturally occurring fatty acids made with parts of coconut oil or palm kernel oil and combined with glycerine. The process of creating capric triglycerides involves extracting these fatty acids from coconut oil, removing the glycol and the adding back glycerine as a purification process.
Capric triglycerides are a more natural alternative to other synthetic chemicals found in skincare products. You can usually find capric triglycerides in “all natural” or “organic” skin care products.
What sets it apart from other ingredients is that it’s a multi-tasker. It’s primarily used for formulation purposes as its an excellent emulsifier and dispersing agent. It also does some great things for your skin as it helps hydrate the skin and is an antioxidant.
Intensive Night Repair with Capric Triglycerides
Benefits of Capric Triglycerides for Skin
Smooths and Softens Skin: As an emollient, Capric Triglycerides soften your skin by forming a protective layer to trap moisture so it can’t escape, which is why they are an effective skin softening ingredient.
Reduces the Appearance of Wrinkles: Dehydrated skin is one of the main causes of wrinkles and Capric Triglycerides help replenish lost moisture and reduce the appearance of fine lines.
Antioxidant Properties: Antioxidants help neutralise free radicals that can cause skin damage and accelerate the signs of ageing.
Helps the Microbiome: Helps prevent and balance bacterial growth, coconut oil is also a well know anti-microbial.
Gives Formulations a Silky Texture: As it’s a great binding agent, it gives formulations a light, silky and non-greasy texture.
Non-Irritating: No known irritations, safe to use by all skin types and non-toxic.
Clean Ingredient: Capric Triglycerides are one of the cleanest ingredients that you can find as they are a natural alternative to chemical ingredients.
If you haven’t already got Capric Triglycerides in your routine, look for products that have them in their formulations and you’ll be on your way to softer, smoother skin.